RAR ASSOCIATION PRIVACY STATEMENT

We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information about you, which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

1. Collecting personal information about you

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions and which is provided by you in your membership application form and/or in any request you make for other services.

We also collect some information from you when you use our National or State Branch Offices websites. The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or by sending us an
email.  We will record your email address if you send us an email.

 

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Information provided by you will only be used in respect of assisting us to obtain the particular service for which you have requested.

We respect your privacy. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose(s) for which you provided it to us, unless we have your consent or it is required or authorised by law.

We may disclose your personal information as you have consented and/or as required or authorised by law.

Requests for information about you by another member will not be given without your express consent. We will forward such requests to you for you to respond, as you desire.

 

3. Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. Our Secretary will handle all requests for access to your personal information as quickly as possible.

In some cases, consistent with the National Privacy
Principles, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you in circumstances where giving you access:
• would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
• would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; or
• would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.
If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

 

4. What to do if you would like more information about the way we manage personal information or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy

You can get more information about the way we manage personal information about you, which we hold by contacting the Secretary.

If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact the Secretary.

 

5. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.”


Back to Home Page